Log in

 

Air Conditioner Wet Wash Association Privacy Policy 

Ductless Air Conditioner Cleaners Association (Ltd) Trading As Air Conditioner Wet Wash Association, Air Conditioner Cleaners Association, and ACWWA, ACN 629 546 194 ABN 42 629 546 194 (herein after referred to as ("The Association" or "we", "our" or "us") is committed to the protection of personal information within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose. 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at the address detailed below. 

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Types of personal information collected 

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information is likely to include any or all of the following: 

a. name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;

b. electronic address(es);

c. payment information (such as credit card or bank details);

d. other personal information required to provide our services; and e. transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits. 

In some circumstances we may also collect information about your current and prior education and employment or student identification details. 

Where specifically required under certain circumstances we may collect your sensitive information such as: 

a. health information;

b. information about your criminal record, racial or ethnic origin, or religion;

c. information related to health and safety, workplace investigations or workplace environment, 

but only if you agree to provide it to us or authorise us to obtain it from a third part will only use sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. 

From time to time, you may provide to us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy and agree to accept it. 

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested. 

How we collect personal information 

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as: 

a. when you submit information through our website;

b. in person;

c. in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or

d. when you have other dealings with us.  

We may collect personal information through:

a. our related bodies corporate;

b. our business partners; and

c. third party service providers. 

We may also collect personal information from third party organisations, including research organisations. 

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information 

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law. 

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

a. to establish and maintain your relationship with us;

b. to provide the products or services you have requested from us;

c. to answer any inquiry you make; and

d. to send notifications, reminders and relevant documentation. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have request are interested in, such as:

a. our related bodies corporate;

b. third party service providers (such as trainers and auditors)

c. other national regulators and accreditation bodies;

d. marketing consultants, promotion companies and website hosts; and

e. consultants and professional advisers. 

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the external sources described above and sources within our association to help us provide better products and services to you. 

Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from:

a. us;

b. our related bodies corporate; and

c. third parties who provide services to us.  

The direct marketing may relate to:

a. our products and services;

b. the products and services of other parties; or

c. new developments we believe may be of interest to you. 

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by communicating to our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. 

How we store and protect personal information 

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access modification or disclosure. 

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we use contractual measures to protect this information. 

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. 

How you can access your personal information 

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, or you become aware that the personal details of a third party whose personal details you provided to us, such as an address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below. 

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain agreement to that fee before providing the information. 

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Cookies 

Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turn them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use cookies. 

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. 

Third-Party Web Tracking 

We use third-party web tracking from Yahoo!, Google and other providers of similar tracking services to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting website. These providers use browser cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. They may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites to improve their products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and know your options for not having this information used by these providers, see the provided by Yahoo and Google. 

How to contact us or make a complaint 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information which we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disc of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact: 

 he Privacy Officer, PO Box 4245, Kirwan, Qld 4817

admin@acwwa.org.au

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

 

Copyright 2018 Air Conditioner Wet Wash Association ABN 42 629 546 194

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software